Published financial brief

0236B

ALGOMA STEEL GROUP INC

As of
2024-12-31
Source
Supabase fundamentals
Calculator
financial-roic-1.0.0
Published
7/26/2026
2 data notes
  • Input provenance requires review.
  • One or more values are unavailable.

Exact-period record

Fundamentals

5 reported periods

Published financial metrics by reporting period
MetricFY 20212021-03-31FY 20222022-03-31FY 20232023-03-31FY 20242024-03-31FY 20242024-12-31
Financial statements
RevenueUSD millions—missing3,8062,778.52,795.81,841.1
Cost of goods soldUSD millions—missing2,204.72,293.82,398.81,855.4
Selling, general and administrative expenseUSD millions—missing102.699114.7103.2
Depreciation and amortizationUSD millions—missing87.795.2118.3107.5
Net incomeUSD millions—missing857.7298.5105.2-167
Operating profit (EBIT)USD millions—missing1,411290.5164-225
Income taxesUSD millions—missing298.977.639.7-46.2
Short-term debtUSD millions—missing10.111.916.525.4
Long-term debtUSD millions—missing86.1110.8140646.8
Cash and equivalentsUSD millions—missing919.2251.3101.8267
ReceivablesUSD millions—missing402.3291.2266.7311.9
InventoryUSD millions—missing480722.7807.8879.2
PayablesUSD millions—missing54.659.8142146.1
Net property, plant and equipmentUSD millions—missing773.71,081.31,405.21,662.7
Capital expenditureUSD millions—missing167.9333.5490.1300.1
Operating cash flowUSD millions—missing1,263.4177.3294.9-38.9
Prepaid expensesUSD millions—missing—missing—missing—missing—missing
AccrualsUSD millions—missing263.7191204.7249.1
EBITDAUSD millions—missing1,498.7385.7282.3-117.5
Working capitalUSD millions—missing1,3791,022.98341,016.1
Working capital requirementUSD millions—missing827.7954.1932.51,045
Total debtUSD millions—missing96.2122.7156.5672.2
Free cash flowUSD millions—missing1,095.5-156.2-195.2-339
Unlevered free cash flowUSD millions—missing966.2-134.1-231.1-481.3
Returns and ratios
ROICratio—missing65.3%11.3%5.1%-6.5%
Pre-tax ROICratio—missing88.1%14.3%7%-8.3%
Effective tax rateratio—missing25.8%20.6%27.4%21.7%
Revenue growthratio0%112.3%-27%0.6%-34.1%
EBIT / Revenueratio—missing37.1%10.5%5.9%-12.2%
Revenue / Invested capitalmultiple—missing2.38×1.36×1.2×0.68×
Cogs Over Revenuesratio—missing57.9%82.6%85.8%100.8%
Sga Over Revenuesratio—missing2.7%3.6%4.1%5.6%
Da Over Revenuesratio—missing2.3%3.4%4.2%5.8%
Nfa Over Revenuesratio—missing20.3%38.9%50.3%90.3%
Wcr Over Revenuesratio—missing21.7%34.3%33.4%56.8%
Debt Over Ebitdamultiple—missing0.06×0.32×0.55×—missing
St Debt Over Cashmultiple—missing0.01×0.05×0.16×0.1×
Interest Over Ebitdamultiple—missing0.03×0.05×0.08×—missing
Interest Over Nocf Nicfmultiple—missing0.04×-0.11×-0.11×-0.15×
Nsf Over Wcrmultiple—missing-1.1×-0.25×-0.09×-0.23×

Ask this snapshot

Research assistant

0236B · annualSnapshot 72bf6272

Answers use only this published snapshot. The assistant will say when the data is insufficient and does not create forecasts, scenarios, or investment advice.

0 / 2,000
Snapshot 72bf6272Published exact-period fundamentals compiled by the Python publisher.sha256:4756f0f374bf…